ACM Transactions on Database Systems
Pollak
Library 1981-Present
Contains scholarly research articles
on database management and design.
ACM
Transactions on Programming Languages and Systems
Pollak
Library 1981-Present
Publishes research and algorithms of
programming languages and systems.
Annals of Software Engineering
SpringerLink 1997-Present
A peer-reviewed journal that includes
articles and papers on practical and theoretical research, as well as
surveys and tutorials on specific areas of software engineering.
Artificial Intelligence
Pollak Library 1973-1994
Elsevier SD North-Holland
1995-Present
One of the premier journals in the
field, Artificial Intelligence publishes the results of the
latest research in the field of AI.
Artificial Intelligence Review
SpringerLink 1997-Present
Provides a broader range of articles
in the fields of Artificial Intelligence and Cognitive Science. In
addition to scientific research articles, AIR publishes surveys,
reviews, and commentaries.
Computer Methods in Applied Mechanics and Engineering
Elsevier SD North-Holland
1995-Present
Provides original research on the use of
computational methods in applied mechanics and engineering.
ISI
ranks this journal #3 on it's list of the top journals in Computer
Science.
Distributed and Parallel Databases
SpringerLink 1997-Present
Publishes articles on new research,
user experiences, and system development of distributed and parallel
databases.
IEEE
Journal on Selected Areas in Communications
Pollak Library 1972-Present
IEEE Xplore
1998-Present
Covers research and practical applications in communications.
ISI ranks this journal as the 5th most
cited journal used in computer science.
IEEE
Transactions on Communications
Pollak Library 1972-Present
IEEE Xplore
1988-Present
Covers all aspects of communications.
ISI ranks this journal as the 2nd most
cited journal used in Computer Science
IEEE
Transactions on Computers
Pollak Library 1968-2003
IEEE Xplore
1988-Present
Provides articles on the theoretical and practical
implications of research into computer science.
IEEE Transactions on
Information Theory
Pollak Library 1963-Present
IEEE Xplore
1988-Present
Covers the storage, transmission, and utilization of
information and communication transmissions.
ISI ranks this journal as the 4th most
cited journal used in Computer Science.
IEEE Transactions on Knowledge and
Data Engineering
Pollak
Library 1989-Present
IEEE Xplore 1989-Present
A research journal with a focus on
practical applications of data engineering.
Information and Computation
Pollak
Library 1987-1992
Elsevier
SD Academic Press 1993-Present
Provides original research articles on theoretical computer science.
International Journal of Computer
Vision
Academic Search Elite 2003-Present (with a 12
month delay)
SpringerLink 1997-Present
Provides articles with the results of research into computational
aspects of vision and applications of computer vision.
Lecture Notes in
Computer Science
Pollak Library 1974-2002
Not so much a journal as it is a compilation of
papers, presentations, and conferences proceedings.
Nevertheless, LNCS is ranked by
ISI as the
#1 most cited source used in computer science.
Machine Learning
SpringerLink 1986-Present
Provides results of original, substantive research conducted on
computational approaches to learning.