library logo

Homelessness
A Guide to Resources in Pollak Library   
 



Recent Titles 

Encyclopedias 

new title Online: Gale Virtual Reference Library [CSUF only]

Homelessness: A Sourcebook
5th FLOOR SOUTH  HV4505 .F36 1994 CATALOG RECORD

Education and Sociology: An Encyclopedia
REFERENCE LC189.95 .E38 2002 page 371: "Homeless Children & Youth" CATALOG RECORD

Encyclopedia of American Social History
Note: See Transients, Migrants, and the Homeless (Volume 3 page 2143)
REFERENCE  HN57 .E58 1993 Vol. 1-3 CATALOG RECORD

Encyclopedia of Family Life
REFERENCE  HQ534 .E53 1999 Vol. 1-5 CATALOG RECORD

Encyclopedia of Modern American Social Issues
REFERENCE  HN57 .K73 1997 CATALOG RECORD

Encyclopedia of Psychology
REFERENCE  BF31 .E52 2000 Vol. 1-8 CATALOG RECORD

Encyclopedia of Social Issues
REFERENCE  HN57 .E59 1997 Vol. 1-6 CATALOG RECORD

Encyclopedia of Sociology
REFERENCE  HM425 .E5 2000 Vol. 1-5 CATALOG RECORD

International Encyclopedia of the Social & Behavioral Sciences
REFERENCE  H41 .I58 2001  v. 1-26 CATALOG RECORD 

 


Statistics 

Statistics—Print      top

Statistics—Online      top


Books 

opac screenFollowing is a list of recent books. To find more books in Pollak Library, search the Library Catalog by Subject.
        Subject: homeless
        Subject: homeless persons united states
 

 

To sort by year of publication: While viewing a list of results, click on Limit/Sort and then Sort results by year.


newspaper and magazine icon
Articles 

To find articles, search Pollak Library's subscription databases. The links below will take you to a list of relevant databases.

Databases--Statistics
Databases--Pro & Con
Databases--Scholarly Journals
Databases--Newspapers
Databases--Government Sources

CQ Researcher issues of note:

  • "Ending Homelessness," June 18, 2004
  • "Helping the Homeless," January 26, 1999

California & Orange County 

California & Orange County—Online

California & Orange County—Print

opac screenFollowing is a list of recent articles and books. To find additional books, search the Library Catalog:

     Keyword: homeless and california

  • new "County's Homeless Number 90,000" [LA County], Los Angeles Times, June 16, 2005.  
  • new "California Is 'Meanest' State for Homeless" [statistics], Los Angeles Times, August 6, 2003.
  • new "Homeless population burgeons: An increasing number of O.C. families are being priced out of the apartment market," [statistics] Orange County Register, Monday, August 4, 2003, News page 1.
  • "O.C. Homeless Count Up 6% Survey: Estimates Put This Year's Population at 19,740." Los Angeles Times, Friday, June 1, 2001, page B3.
  • Characteristic Differences Between Single Men, Single Women, and Women With Children in Orange County, California [Masters Thesis, CSUF] (1993) CATALOG RECORD
  • Orange County Community Indicators [ANNUAL] 
         PRINT: CATALOG RECORD
         ONLINE: INTERNET VERSION (1999-2004 editions) [Use EDIT/Find to go
                   to homeless]
  • Educating Homeless Children: Witness To A Cataclysm [California] (1999) CATAes: Issue Papers on Housing Topics (1997)  CATALOG RECORD
  • "Inside Story: Specters on the Street," Los Angeles Times Magazine, Home Edition, Sept. 17, 2000, p. 16.
  • Legislative Review of Homeless Programs (1995) CATALOG RECORD
  • The Right Home in the Right Place at the Right Time: California's Regional and Statewide Challenges of Housing Availability (1999) CATALOG RECORD
  • Surviving the Streets: Girls Living on Their Own (1997) CATALOG RECORD
  Library Home Page