library logo

Tobacco & Smoking
A Guide to Resources in Pollak Library   


Recent Titles

Encyclopedias

Statistics
Books
Articles
California
Surgeon General Reports
Tobacco Industry Documents
Tobacco Settlement

Recent Titles 

Encyclopedias

new Online: Gale Virtual Reference Library [CSUF only]

Encyclopedia of Drugs, Alcohol, and Addictive Behavior (2001)
REFERENCE  HV5804 .E53 2001 Vol. 1-4 CATALOG RECORD

Encyclopedia of Smoking and Tobacco (1999)
REFERENCE  HV5760 .H57 1999 CATALOG RECORD

Smoking Concerns Sourcebook (2004)
4TH FLOOR SOUTH  RA1242 .T6 S589 2004 CATALOG RECORD


Statistics

StatisticsPrint

  StatisticsPrint 


Books

opac screenBelow is a list of recent books. To find additional books in Pollak Library, search the Library Catalog by the subjects listed here.

Subjects:
advertising cigarettes
advertising tobacco
cigarette habit
cigarette industry
cigarette smokers
minorities tobacco use
nicotine
passive smoking
products liability tobacco
smoking
teenagers tobacco use
tobacco habit
tobacco health aspects
tobacco industry
tobacco industry health aspects
tobacco industry law and legislation
tobacco physiological effect
youth tobacco use

newspaper and magazine articles
Articles

To find articles, search Pollak Library's subscription databases. The links below will take you to a list of relevant databases.

Databases--Statistics
Databases--Pro & Con
Databases--Scholarly Journals
Databases--Newspapers
Databases--Government Sources

Articles of note:

  • Annual Smoking-Attributable Mortality, Years of Potential Life Lost, and Productivity Losses --- United States, 1997--2001 Vol 54, No 25;625   07/01/2005
    CDC calculated national estimates of annual smoking-attributable mortality (SAM), years of potential life lost (YPLL) for adults and infants, and productivity losses for adults. Sex- and age-specific smoking-attributable deaths were calculated.
  • "Getting to the Truth: Evaluating National Tobacco Countermarketing Campaigns," American Journal Of Public Health, June 2002, Vol. 92, No. 6, pages 901-907.
    Print: PERIODICALS  RA 421 A411 92/6 page 901.
    Online: For full text, search ABI/Inform by Article Title.
    Note: This entire issue is dedicating to smoking-related issues: Selling Cigarettes Over the Web, Tobacco and the Media, Maternal Smoking and Antisocial Behavior in Children, Smoking Among Chinese Americans, and more.
  • "Smoking Goes From Bad to Worse, New Research Finds;
    Health: It's a deadlier carcinogen and causes more types of the disease than scientists believed." Los Angeles Times, June 20, 2002, Part 1, Page 1.
  • Reducing Tobacco Use: A Report of the Surgeon General [summary article], MMWR Recommendations and Reports, December 22, 2000. Print: DOCS/US  HE 20.7009/2-2:49/16
  • Youth Tobacco Surveillance--United States, 2001, MMWR CDC Surveillance Summaries, October 13, 2000. [detailed statistics including race/ethnicity]
  • "Alcohol, Tobacco, Staples of Movies, Music," Stanford Report Online, April 28, 1999
  • "Perspectives in Disease Prevention and Health Promotion Smoking-Attributable Mortality and Years of Potential Life Lost--United States, 1984." Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report 46(20):444-451, May 23, 1997. Print: DOCS/US  HE 20.7009:46/20 p.444. [QUOTE: "Cigarette smoking remains the leading preventable cause of death in the United States. The same methods and data sources . . . indicated that 2,153,700 deaths (1,393,200 men and 760,400 women; total annual average: 430,700 deaths) were attributed to smoking (19.5% of all deaths)."]

Surgeon General Reports

Tobacco Settlement
  Library Home Page