For electronic and print indexes to find journal articles in History, see Indexes on the main History page. The following are additional resources for medieval history.
Print -- in Reference Collection, 1st Floor - Library North
International Medieval Bibliography: Print
bibliography for the study of the European Middle Ages.
Call Number: CB 351 I61
Library Catalog
Literature of Medieval history, 1930-1975
Call Number: Z6203 .P25 1980
Library
Catalog
British Humanities Index
Call
Number: AI3 .B7 Library
Catalog
Online Indexes
Iter: Gateway to the Renaissance and Middle Ages: A comprehensive index to abstracts, articles, books, conferences, and other scholarly resources on medieval studies.
Matrix: A scholarly resource for the study of women's religious communities from 400 to 1600 CE.
Medieval Feminist Index: This freely searchable WWW index covers more 400 journals, and many essay collections devoted in large part to topics dealing with women, sexuality, or gender, from the time period 450 - 1500. There are more than 5,000 records in the database, which is updated every two months.
MLA
International Bibliography
Misc. bibliographies: Many journals contain bibliographies of current scholarship. See, for example, the Journal of Military History (available on JSTOR).
Use the Journals Title List to check to see if we have a particular periodical available online or on the shelf. Use the Library Catalog to check and see if we have a particular, older periodical available in microforms or in special collections.