library logo

Marijuana
A Guide to Resources in Pollak Library   


Recent Titles

Encyclopedias

Statistics--Online
Statistics--Print
Laws--About Marijuana
Laws--History of Legislation
Books
Articles
Web Sites
California -- O.C. -- Prop 36
Medical Marijuana--Books
Medical Marijuana--Articles
Legalization--Books
Legalization--Articles

Recent Titles 

Encyclopedias 

new title Online: Gale Virtual Reference Library [CSUF only]

Drug Abuse Sourcebook (2004)
REFERENCE HV5801 .D724 2004 CATALOG RECORD

Encyclopedia of Addictive Drugs (2002)
4th FLOOR SOUTH RM316 .M555 2002 CATALOG RECORD

Encyclopedia of Drugs, Alcohol, and Addictive Behavior (2001)
REFERENCE  HV5804 .E53 2001 Vol. 1-4 CATALOG RECORD

National Survey of State Laws (all 50 states) (2003)
REFERENCE KF386 .N38 2003 (see page 188-200) CATALOG RECORD

International Encyclopedia of the Social & Behavioral Sciences
REFERENCE  H41 .I58 2001  v. 1-26 CATALOG RECORD 


Statistics--Online 

Statistics--Print 
  • Parental Influences on Adolescent Marijuana Use and the Baby Boom Generation (2001) CATALOG RECORD   
  •   "Pot's Rise Reported in Young Arrestees: Crime: Marijuana appears to have replaced crack as drug of choice for those ages 18 to 20." Los Angeles Times, June 30, 2001, Home Edition, Part A, Part 1, Page 11, National Desk.
  • Portrait of Health in the United States: Major Statistical Trends (2000) CATALOG RECORD  xx
  • Annual Medical Examiner Data CATALOG RECORD
  • Drugs and Crime Facts CATALOG RECORD
  • Fact Sheet: Drug Related Crime CATALOG RECORD & INTERNET LINK
  • Health United States CATALOG RECORD
  • Statistical Abstract of the United States CATALOG RECORD & INTERNET LINK   
  • Substance Abuse and Mental Health Statistics Sourcebook  CATALOG RECORD
         3rd Floor North: DOCS DESK  HE 20.402:SO 8/ 1998 
  • Youth Risk Behavior SurveillanceUnited States, 1999
        
    Print:
    DOCS/US HE 20.7009/2-3:49/5 | HTML
  • Youth Risk Behavior SurveillanceUnited States, 1997
        
    Print:
    DOCS/US HE 20.7009/2-3:47/3 | HTML
  • Youth Risk Behavior SurveillanceUnited States, 1995
        
    Print:
    DOCS/US HE 20.7009/2-3:45/4 | HTML
  • Youth Risk Behavior SurveillanceUnited States, 1993
        
    Print:
    DOCS/US HE 20.7009/2-3:44/SS-1 | HTML

Laws--About Marijuana 

Laws--History of Legislataion 

opac screenBelow is a list of recent books. To find additional books in Pollak Library, search the Library Catalog by subject:    

     Subject:  marijuana


Articles 

newspaper and journal articles

To find articles, search Pollak Library's subscription databases. The links below will take you to a list of relevant databases. From the list, select a database and then enter search terms.

Databases--Statistics
Databases--Pro & Con
Databases--Scholarly Journals
Databases--Newspapers
Databases--Government Sources

CQ Researcher  issues of note:
          "Marijuana Laws,"
February 11, 2005
          "Medical Marijuana," August, 20, 1999

Articles of note:      top

  • "Marijuana Use is Pushing Teens into Treatment" [statistics], Los Angeles Times, April 26, 2004.
  • Youth Risk Behavior  Surveillance--United States, 2003
  • "Variation in Youthful Risks of Progression from Alcohol and Tobacco to Marijuana and to Hard Drugs Across Generations," American Journal of Public Health, Volume 91, Issue 2, 2001, pages 225-232. For full text, search ABI/Inform database by Article Title.
  • "Addiction is a Brain DiseaseAnd it Matters" PDF-52 pages. Also in PRINT: NIJ Journal, October 1998 (No. 237), DOCS/US  J 28.14/2-2:237, page 2.
  • "Analysis shows correlation between smoking cigarettes and marijuana in adolescents." SAMHSA News, Win 97 v.5 n1 p2. DOCS/US  HE 20.425:5/1 p.2.
  • "Expert group examines science of smoking marijuana" [for medicinal purposes]. NIH Record, Mar 11, 97 v49 n5 p1, 6-7. DOCS/US  HE 20.3007/3:49/5 p.6 .

California -- O.C. -- Prop 36 

Medical Marijuana--Books 

Library Catalog SUBJECT Search: marijuana therapeutic use


Medical Marijuana--Articles 

Search for journal articles in these databases: Databases--Scholarly Journals

Articles of special note:

new "Physicians group urges easing of ban on medical marijuana," Los Angeles Times, February 15, 2008. "American College of Physicians is calling on the federal government to ease its strict ban on marijuana as medicine and hasten research into the drug's therapeutic uses."  Full Report PDF-13 pages  [American College of Physicians]

new Supporting Research into the Therapeutic Role of Marijuana | Full Report PDF-13 pages  [American College of Physicians]

new "Marijuana Laws," CQ Researcher, Feb 11, 2005.

"Medical Marijuana to Get Justices' Review" [The Supreme Court announced Monday that it would hear the Bush administration's claim that federal drug agents have the authority to arrest seriously ill Californians who use homegrown marijuana to relieve their pain.] Los Angeles Times, June 29, 2004.

"Medical Pot Users Win Key Ruling," Los Angeles Times, December 17, 2003, Page 1, Part 1.

"Medical Marijuana Wins A Court Victory," New York Times, Wednesday, October 30, 2002, Section A, Page 20.

"Court Accepts Medical Pot Use," Los Angeles Times, July 19, 2002, Page A-1. 

"A New Tack on Medical Pot Use," Los Angeles Times, November 25, 2001, Sunday  Home Edition, Part 2, Page 1.


Legalization--Books 

Library Catalog SUBJECT search: drug legalization united states


Legalization--Articles 

Search for journal articles in these databases: Databases--Scholarly Journals

Articles of special note:

new "Marijuana Laws," CQ Researcher, Feb 11, 2005.

"Marijuana Production in the United States" (2006)

"Medical Pot Users Win Key Ruling," Los Angeles Times, December 17, 2003, Page 1, Part 1.

ACLU Drug Policy

Opposing Viewpoints

 

  Library Home Page