library logo

World Population
A Guide to Resources in Pollak Library   
 



 Recent Titles    

 Encyclopedias    
  • Conservation and Environmentalism: An Encyclopedia (1995)
    REFERENCE  GE10 .C68 1995 CATALOG RECORD
    .
  • Encyclopedia of Environmental Science (2000) [In INDEX, see Demography & Demography Growth]
    REFERENCE  GE10 .M66 2000 CATALOG RECORD
    .
  • Encyclopedia of Environmental Issues (2000)
    REFERENCE  GE10 .E52 2000 Vol. 1-3 CATALOG RECORD
    .
  • International Encyclopedia of the Social & Behavioral Sciences
    REFERENCE  H41 .I58 2001  v. 1-26 CATALOG RECORD 



United States   

Books   

To find books in Pollak Library, search the Library Catalog by subject and by keywords using the following as examples:

Subject: population statistics
Subject: population forecasting


Articles   

To find articles, search Pollak Library's subscription databases. The links below will take you to relevant databases.

Databases--Statistics
Databases--Pro & Co/Current Issues
Databases--Scholarly Journals
Databases--Newspapers
Databases--Government Sources

Journals & articles of note:


Web Sites   

AIDS   

World Population & The Environment 

opac screenTo find books in CSUF's library, search the Library Catalog by the following subjects:

Subject:   
population environmental aspects
population policy

Keywords:
population sustainable development

  • new Online: Gale Virtual Reference Library [CSUF only]
     
  • Conservation and Environmentalism: An Encyclopedia (1995)
    REFERENCE  GE10 .C68 1995 CATALOG RECORD
    .
  • Encyclopedia of Environmental Science (2000) [In INDEX, see Demography & Demography Growth]
    REFERENCE  GE10 .M66 2000 CATALOG RECORD
    .
  • Encyclopedia of Environmental Issues (2000)
    REFERENCE  GE10 .E52 2000 Vol. 1-3 CATALOG RECORD
    .
  • International Encyclopedia of the Social & Behavioral Sciences
    REFERENCE  H41 .I58 2001  v. 1-26 CATALOG RECORD 
                 Library Home Page