library logo

 Youth Violence
 
A Guide To Resources In CSUF's Pollak Library
 



Recent Titles                    

Statistics--Online               

Statistics--Print                 

Encyclopedias                    

new title Online: Gale Virtual Reference Library [CSUF only]

Juvenile Crime (2003)
REFERENCE 
HV9104 .F448 2003 CATALOG RECORD

Encyclopedia of Juvenile Justice (2003)
REFERENCE  HV9104 .E58 2003 CATALOG RECORD

Annual Report on the Condition of Children in Orange County
Online: Annual Report on the Conditions of Children in Orange County
     Note: Click on Safe Homes & Communities     
Print: REF DESK  HQ792.U52 A56 CATALOG RECORD

Encyclopedia of Violence, Peace, and Conflict
REFERENCE  HM291 .E625 1999 Vol. 1-3 CATALOG RECORD  
     Note: See entry Youth Violence 

Gale Encyclopedia of Childhood and Adolescence 
REFERENCE  HQ772 .G27 1998 CATALOG RECORD  
     Note: See entry Television and Aggression  

International Encyclopedia of the Social & Behavioral Sciences
REFERENCE  H41 .I58 2001  v. 1-26 CATALOG RECORD 

Juvenile Justice Handbook: A Reference Handbook (2005)
5th Floor South
HV9104 .S448 2005  CATALOG RECORD

 


Web Sites                         

Books                               

To find books in Pollak Library, search the Library Catalog by subject and by keywords using the following as examples. A selective list of recent book appears below.

Additional Books & Web Sites of Note (alphabetical by title)     top


Articles                           

To find articles, search Pollak Library's subscription databases. The links below will take you to relevant databases.

Databases--Statistics
Databases--Pro & Co/Current Issues
Databases--Scholarly Journals
Databases--Newspapers
Databases--Government Sources

Selective list of articles in Government Documents Periodicals (3rd Floor, Library North):     top

  • Overview: Juvenile Justice: A Century of Change [juveniles tried as adults] (1999) PDF-20 pages
  • Overview: "School Violence: An Overview," Juvenile Justice Journal, Volume VIII Number 1, June 2001. DOCS/US  J 32.19:8/1
  • "Youth Violence: Do Parents and Families Make a Difference?" PDF-9 pages | PRINT: NIJ Journal, April 2000, page 30. DOCS/US  J 28.14/2-2:
  • Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance [MMWR]
  • "Improbable Transformation of Inner-City Neighborhoods: Crime, Violence, Drugs, and Youths in the 1990's." NIJ Journal, October 1998, n.237, p.16-17.DOCS/US  J 28.14/2-2:237, pages 16-17.
  • "Breaking the Cycle of Violence: A Rational Approach to At-Risk Youth." Federal Probation, September 1997, v.61, n.3, p.3-13. DOCS/US   JU 10.8:61/3, pages 3-13
  • "Kids and Guns: From Playgrounds to Battlegrounds." Juvenile Justice, September 1997, v.3, n.2, p.3-10. DOCS/US   J 32.19:3/2, pages 3-10
  • "Violence by Young People: Why the Deadly Nexus?" NIJ Journal, August 1995, n.229, p.2-9. DOCS/US  J 28.14/2-2:229, pages 2-9
  • "Violence is a Greater Killer of Children than Disease" [Minority Youth Violence Prevention]. Public Health Reports, May/June 1991, v.106, n.3, p.231-233.
    DOCS/US  HE 20.30:106/3, pages 231-233 . Full text available online in LexisNexis Academic .

    Library Home Page  

An instructional page of Pollak Library at California State University, Fullerton.
(c) 2001 California State University, Fullerton. All rights reserved.
Send comments about this page to Catherine Kaye
Created: 01/06/2000 Updated: 04/23/2008.